Our people at AGU Fall Meeting 2013

Brian, Edwin, Inge, Niko and Yoshi are at the Fall meeting of the American Geophysical Union at San Francisco from December 8 to december 14.

These are their talks and posters:

Monday December 9

Poster Session: 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

GC11A-0965. Virtual water management in the Roman world

Brian Dermody; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Elijah Meeks; Kees Klein Goldewijk; Marc F. Bierkens; Walter Scheidel; Martin J. Wassen; Ype Van der Velde; Stefan C. Dekker

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

GC11A-0978. Assessing the impacts of Three Gorges Dam on lake inundation areas across the downstream Yangtze floodplain

Jida Wang; Yongwei Sheng; Yoshihide Wada

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

GC11C-1003. AN ADAPTATION DILEMMA CAUSED BY IMPACTS-MODELING UNCERTAINTY

Katja Frieler; Christoph Müller; Joshua W. Elliott; Jens Heinke; Almut Arneth; Marc F. Bierkens; Philippe Ciais; Douglas H. Clark; Delphine Deryng; Petra M. Doll; Pete Falloon; Balazs M. Fekete; Christian Folberth; Andrew D. Friend; Simon N. Gosling; Ingjerd Haddeland; Nikolay Khabarov; Marc R. Lomas; Yoshimitsu Masaki; Kazuya Nishina; Kathleen Neumann; Taikan Oki; Ryan Pavlick; Alexander C. Ruane; Erwin Schmid; Christoph Schmitz; Tobias Stacke; Elke Stehfest; Qiuhong Tang; Dominik Wisser

Oral Session 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3003 (Moscone West)

8:45 AM – 9:00 AM

GC11E-04. Multi-model projections and uncertainties of irrigation water demand under climate change (Invited)

Yoshihide Wada; Dominik Wisser; Stephanie Eisner; Martina Flörke; Dieter Gerten; Ingjerd Haddeland; Naota Hanasaki; Yoshimitsu Masaki; Felix T. Portmann; Tobias Stacke; Zachary D. Tessler; Jacob Schewe

Oral Session 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3003 (Moscone West)

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM

GC11E-07. Multi-model assessment of water scarcity under climate change

Jacob Schewe; Jens Heinke; Dieter Gerten; Ingjerd Haddeland; Nigel W. Arnell; Douglas B. Clark; Rutger Dankers; Stephanie Eisner; Balazs M. Fekete; Felipe J. Colon-Gonzalez; Simon N. Gosling; Hyungjun KIM; Xingcai Liu; Yoshimitsu Masaki; Felix T. Portmann; Yusuke Satoh; Tobias Stacke; Qiuhong Tang; Yoshihide Wada; Dominik Wisser; torsten albrecht; Katja Frieler; Franziska Piontek; Lila Warszawski; Pavel Kabat

Oral Session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3014 (Moscone West)

3:12 PM – 3:25 PM

H13O-07. A high resolution global scale groundwater model

Inge E. de Graaf; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Marc F. Bierkens

 

Tuesday December 10

Poster Session 1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H23E-1308. eWaterCycle: Developing a hyper resolution global hydrological model

Niels Drost; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Rolf Hut; Susan C. Steele-Dunne; Kor de Jong; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Derek Karssenberg; Marc F. Bierkens; Nick Van De Giesen

Oral session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3003 (Moscone West)

1:55 PM – 2:10 PM

GC23F-02. Multimodel Estimate of Global Water Resources Affected by Human Interventions and Climate Change

Ingjerd Haddeland; Hester Biemans; Martina Flörke; Naota Hanasaki; Tobias Stacke; Zachary D. Tessler; Yoshihide Wada

Oral Session 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

4:45 PM – 5:00 PM

H24E-04. The benefits of using remotely sensed soil moisture in parameter identification of large-scale hydrological models

Derek Karssenberg; Niko Wanders; Ad de Roo; Steven de Jong; Marc F. Bierkens

 

Wednesday  December 11

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H31H-1303. Global Scale, Local Relevance: Hydrological Modeling Using PCR-GLOBWB-2.0 At Five Minute Resolution Using Multimodel Climate Change Scenarios

Menno W. Straatsma; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Ludovicus P. Van Beek

Poster Session 1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H33B-1352. The PCR-GLOBWB global hydrological reanalysis product

Marc F. Bierkens; Niko Wanders; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Ludovicus P. Van Beek

 

Thursday December 12

Oral session 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

5:45 PM – 6:00 PM

H44E-08. The potential of remotely sensed soil moisture for operational flood forecasting

Niko Wanders; Derek Karssenberg; Ad de Roo; Steven de Jong; Marc F. Bierkens

Oral Session 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3003 (Moscone West)

5:15 PM – 5:30 PM

GC44C-05. Global trends in future hydrological drought

Henny Van Lanen; Niko Wanders; Yoshihide Wada

 

Friday December 13           

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H51N-1385. Developing a high resolution groundwater model for Indonesia

Edwin Sutanudjaja; Inge E. de Graaf; Koko Alberti; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Marc F. Bierkens

Oral session 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3022 (Moscone West)

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM

H51P-02. Global River Flood Risk in a Changing World (Invited)

Hessel Winsemius; Philip Ward; Arno Bouwman; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Brenden Jongman; Elke Stehfest; Marc F. Bierkens; Jeroen Aerts; Willem Ligtvoet; Jaap Kwadijk; Frederiek Sperna Weiland

Oral Session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3022 (Moscone West)

3:10 PM – 3:25 PM

H53J-07. Assessment of transboundary aquifers of the world—vulnerability arising from human water use (Invited)

Yoshihide Wada; Lena Heinrich

Oral Session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3022 (Moscone West)

3:25 PM – 3:40 PM

H53J-08. Assessing regional groundwater stress for nations using multiple data sources with the groundwater footprint (Invited)

Thomas P. Gleeson; Yoshihide Wada

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

PP51A-1908. The Tropical Pacific: A changeable communicator or Holocene solar forcing

Brian Dermody; Ype Van der Velde; Marc F. Bierkens; Hugo J. Boer, De; Timme Donders; Stefan C. Dekker; Martin J. Wassen; Sybren S. Drijfhout