Meet our group members at EGU 2015!

Following is a list of oral and poster presentations by our group members. Hope to see you all in Vienna!

 

  1. Monday, 13 Apr

SSS0.7

Soils in fragile environments: challenges and opportunities for soil and water conservation for sustainable land and water management

Orals / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B13

10:45–11:00 EGU2015-11561

Short term and long term impact of vegetation recovery on seasonal streamflows

Noemí Lana-Renault, Derek Karssenberg, Mark Bierkens, and M.Pilar Serrano Muela

 

HS3.3

Open Source Computing in Hydrology PICO Session

PICO  / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00

EGU2015-9327

PyCatch: catchment modelling in the PCRaster framework

Derek Karssenberg, Noemí Lana-Renault, and Oliver Schmitz

 

HS3.1

HydroInformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation

Posters

/ Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R151 EGU2015-9018

A framework for integrated, multi-scale model construction and uncertainty assessment

Oliver Schmitz, Jean-Luc de Kok, Kor de Jong, and Derek Karssenberg

 

  1. Tuesday, 14 Apr

HS10.7

Quantifying the resilience in coupled ecohydrological, biogeochemical and social systems under environmental and anthropogenic change

Orals / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R8

09:45–10:00 EGU2015-2490

Virtual water trade in the Roman Mediterranean

Brian Dermody, Rens van Beek, Elijah Meeks, Kees Klein Goldewijk, Walter Scheidel, Ype van der Velde, Marc Bierkens, Martin Wassen, and Stefan Dekker

 

HS6.5

Assimilation of hydrological remote sensing data

Orals / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R8

10:30–10:45 EGU2015-5240

Correction of Real-Time Global Precipitation Measurement with multi-sensor satellite observations

Niko Wanders, Ming Pan, and Eric Wood

 

Droughts in the Anthropocene

Posters

/ Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R21 EGU2015-3358

Human and climate impacts on the 21st century hydrological drought

Yoshihide Wada and Niko Wanders

 

HS2.4.2

Large scale hydrology

Orals  / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R11

15:45–16:00 EGU2015-5642

Reconstruction of groundwater depletion using a global scale groundwater model

Inge de Graaf, Rens van Beek, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Yoshi Wada, and Marc Bierkens

16:45–17:00 EGU2015-7198

Hyper-resolution global modelling: what’s next?

Marc Bierkens

 

ESSI2.13/SSS1.8

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences (co-organized)

Orals / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room R14

17:00–17:15 EGU2015-7148

eWaterCycle: Building an operational global Hydrological forecasting system based on standards and open source software

Niels Drost, Marc Bierkens, Gennadii Donchyts, Nick van de Giesen, Stef Hummel, Rolf Hut, Arno Kockx, Maarten van Meersbergen, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Martin Verlaan, Albrecht Weerts, and Hessel Winsemius

 

NH9.13

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice

Posters

/ Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

B876  EGU2015-15248

Global operational hydrological forecasts through eWaterCycle

Nick van de Giesen, Marc Bierkens, Gennadii Donchyts, Niels Drost, Rolf Hut, and Edwin Sutanudjaja

 

  1. Wednesday, 15 Apr

HS6.4

Remote sensing of soil moisture

Orals / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R

11:45–12:00 EGU2015-8627

Improved large-scale hydrological modelling through the assimilation of streamflow and downscaled satellite soil moisture observations.

Patricia López López, Niko Wanders, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Luigi Renzullo, Geert Sterk, Jaap Schellekens, and Marc Bierkens

 

Posters

/ Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R108 EGU2015-7371

Soil Moisture derivation from the multi-frequency sensor AMSR-2

Robert Parinussa, Anne de Nijs, Richard de Jeu, Thomas Holmes, Wouter Dorigo, Niko Wanders, and Jaap Schellekens

 

HS2.4.3

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions

Orals / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R8

16:15–16:30 EGU2015-5799

Simulating the impact of climate, land use and human water use on the hydrological system over the period 1850-2100 using PCR-GLOBWB

Joyce Bosmans, Rens van Beek, and Marc Bierkens

 

HS2.4.2

Large scale hydrology

Posters

/ Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R12 EGU2015-2086

Extensive validation of the global water resources model PCR-GLOBWB 2.0: the added value of human impacts

Stefanie Peßenteiner, Rens Van Beek, Edwin Sutanudjaja, and Marc Bierkens

R25 EGU2015-8003

A high resolution (1 km) groundwater model for Indonesia

Edwin Sutanudjaja, Jarno Verkaik, Inge de Graaf, Rens van Beek, Gilles Erkens, and Marc Bierkens

 

  1. Thursday, 16 Apr

HS4.6/NH1.2

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized)

PICO  / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00

EGU2015-3018

eWaterCycle: A global operational hydrological forecasting model

Nick van de Giesen, Marc Bierkens, Gennadii Donchyts, Niels Drost, Rolf Hut, and Edwin Sutanudjaja

 

AS3.8

Air Pollution Modelling

Orals  / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15

09:45–10:00 EGU2015-8938

Evaluating the effect of human activity patterns on air pollution exposure using an integrated field-based and agent-based modelling framework

Oliver Schmitz, Rob M. J. Beelen, Merijn P. de Bakker, and Derek Karssenberg

 

SSS9.11/EOS10/GM4.4

Geoheritage, Geodiversity and Landscapes: a key issue for present and future studies (co-organized)

Orals  / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5

16:45–17:00  EGU2015-5243

Enhancing fieldwork learning using blended learning, GIS and remote supervision

Wouter A Marra, Koko Alberti, and Derek Karssenberg

 

SPM2.23

HyperHydro – hyper-resolution global hydrological modelling (by invitation only)

Convener: Edwin Sutanudjaja  | Co-Convener: M.B. Bierkens

Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room R3

 

HS2.4.3

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions

Posters

/ Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R63 EGU2015-11014

Climate change effects on runoff in the Ötztal glacierized catchments

René R. Wijngaard, Kay Helfricht, Klaus Schneeberger, Matthias Huttenlau, Katrin Schneider, and Marc F.P. Bierkens

 

  1. Friday, 17 Apr

HS8.2.9

Hydrogeology of coastal zones: processes, consequences and potentials

Orals / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10

09:45–10:00 EGU2015-10150

Modeling Changing Morphology and Density Dependent Groundwater Flow in a Dynamic Environment: case study

Sebastian Huizer, Marc Bierkens, and Gualbert Oude Essink

 

HS2.4.1

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods

Orals  / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R4

16:00–16:15 EGU2015-4083

Global hydrological droughts in the 21st century under a changing hydrological regime

Henny A.J. Van Lanen, Niko Wanders, and Yoshihide Wada

 

HS2.3.4

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modeling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts

Posters

/ Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

R1 EGU2015-9713

Modelling global nitrogen export to ground and surface water from natural ecosystems: impact of N deposition, climate, and CO2 concentration

Maarten Braakhekke, Karin Rebel, Stefan Dekker, Rens van Beek, Marc Bierkens, Ben Smith, and Martin Wassen