Meet our group members at EGU 2015!

Following is a list of oral and poster presentations by our group members. Hope to see you all in Vienna!

 

  1. Monday, 13 Apr

SSS0.7

Soils in fragile environments: challenges and opportunities for soil and water conservation for sustainable land and water management

Orals / Mon, 13 Apr, 08:30–12:15 / Room B13

10:45–11:00 EGU2015-11561

Short term and long term impact of vegetation recovery on seasonal streamflows

Noemí Lana-Renault, Derek Karssenberg, Mark Bierkens, and M.Pilar Serrano Muela

 

HS3.3

Open Source Computing in Hydrology PICO Session

PICO  / Mon, 13 Apr, 13:30–17:00

EGU2015-9327

PyCatch: catchment modelling in the PCRaster framework

Derek Karssenberg, Noemí Lana-Renault, and Oliver Schmitz

 

HS3.1

HydroInformatics: computational intelligence, systems analysis, optimisation

Posters

/ Attendance Mon, 13 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R151 EGU2015-9018

A framework for integrated, multi-scale model construction and uncertainty assessment

Oliver Schmitz, Jean-Luc de Kok, Kor de Jong, and Derek Karssenberg

 

  1. Tuesday, 14 Apr

HS10.7

Quantifying the resilience in coupled ecohydrological, biogeochemical and social systems under environmental and anthropogenic change

Orals / Tue, 14 Apr, 08:30–10:00 / Room R8

09:45–10:00 EGU2015-2490

Virtual water trade in the Roman Mediterranean

Brian Dermody, Rens van Beek, Elijah Meeks, Kees Klein Goldewijk, Walter Scheidel, Ype van der Velde, Marc Bierkens, Martin Wassen, and Stefan Dekker

 

HS6.5

Assimilation of hydrological remote sensing data

Orals / Tue, 14 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Room R8

10:30–10:45 EGU2015-5240

Correction of Real-Time Global Precipitation Measurement with multi-sensor satellite observations

Niko Wanders, Ming Pan, and Eric Wood

 

Droughts in the Anthropocene

Posters

/ Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R21 EGU2015-3358

Human and climate impacts on the 21st century hydrological drought

Yoshihide Wada and Niko Wanders

 

HS2.4.2

Large scale hydrology

Orals  / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R11

15:45–16:00 EGU2015-5642

Reconstruction of groundwater depletion using a global scale groundwater model

Inge de Graaf, Rens van Beek, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Yoshi Wada, and Marc Bierkens

16:45–17:00 EGU2015-7198

Hyper-resolution global modelling: what’s next?

Marc Bierkens

 

ESSI2.13/SSS1.8

Free and Open Source Software (FOSS) for Geoinformatics and Geosciences (co-organized)

Orals / Tue, 14 Apr, 13:30–17:15 / Room R14

17:00–17:15 EGU2015-7148

eWaterCycle: Building an operational global Hydrological forecasting system based on standards and open source software

Niels Drost, Marc Bierkens, Gennadii Donchyts, Nick van de Giesen, Stef Hummel, Rolf Hut, Arno Kockx, Maarten van Meersbergen, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Martin Verlaan, Albrecht Weerts, and Hessel Winsemius

 

NH9.13

Global and continental scale risk assessment for natural hazards: methods and practice

Posters

/ Attendance Tue, 14 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Blue Posters

B876  EGU2015-15248

Global operational hydrological forecasts through eWaterCycle

Nick van de Giesen, Marc Bierkens, Gennadii Donchyts, Niels Drost, Rolf Hut, and Edwin Sutanudjaja

 

  1. Wednesday, 15 Apr

HS6.4

Remote sensing of soil moisture

Orals / Wed, 15 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R

11:45–12:00 EGU2015-8627

Improved large-scale hydrological modelling through the assimilation of streamflow and downscaled satellite soil moisture observations.

Patricia López López, Niko Wanders, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Luigi Renzullo, Geert Sterk, Jaap Schellekens, and Marc Bierkens

 

Posters

/ Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R108 EGU2015-7371

Soil Moisture derivation from the multi-frequency sensor AMSR-2

Robert Parinussa, Anne de Nijs, Richard de Jeu, Thomas Holmes, Wouter Dorigo, Niko Wanders, and Jaap Schellekens

 

HS2.4.3

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions

Orals / Wed, 15 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R8

16:15–16:30 EGU2015-5799

Simulating the impact of climate, land use and human water use on the hydrological system over the period 1850-2100 using PCR-GLOBWB

Joyce Bosmans, Rens van Beek, and Marc Bierkens

 

HS2.4.2

Large scale hydrology

Posters

/ Attendance Wed, 15 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R12 EGU2015-2086

Extensive validation of the global water resources model PCR-GLOBWB 2.0: the added value of human impacts

Stefanie Peßenteiner, Rens Van Beek, Edwin Sutanudjaja, and Marc Bierkens

R25 EGU2015-8003

A high resolution (1 km) groundwater model for Indonesia

Edwin Sutanudjaja, Jarno Verkaik, Inge de Graaf, Rens van Beek, Gilles Erkens, and Marc Bierkens

 

  1. Thursday, 16 Apr

HS4.6/NH1.2

Operational forecasting and warning systems for natural hazards: challenges and innovation (co-organized)

PICO  / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00

EGU2015-3018

eWaterCycle: A global operational hydrological forecasting model

Nick van de Giesen, Marc Bierkens, Gennadii Donchyts, Niels Drost, Rolf Hut, and Edwin Sutanudjaja

 

AS3.8

Air Pollution Modelling

Orals  / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room B15

09:45–10:00 EGU2015-8938

Evaluating the effect of human activity patterns on air pollution exposure using an integrated field-based and agent-based modelling framework

Oliver Schmitz, Rob M. J. Beelen, Merijn P. de Bakker, and Derek Karssenberg

 

SSS9.11/EOS10/GM4.4

Geoheritage, Geodiversity and Landscapes: a key issue for present and future studies (co-organized)

Orals  / Thu, 16 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / 13:30–17:00 / Room B5

16:45–17:00  EGU2015-5243

Enhancing fieldwork learning using blended learning, GIS and remote supervision

Wouter A Marra, Koko Alberti, and Derek Karssenberg

 

SPM2.23

HyperHydro – hyper-resolution global hydrological modelling (by invitation only)

Convener: Edwin Sutanudjaja  | Co-Convener: M.B. Bierkens

Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Room R3

 

HS2.4.3

Hydrological change: Regional hydrological behaviour under transient climate and land use conditions

Posters

/ Attendance Thu, 16 Apr, 17:30–19:00 / Red Posters

R63 EGU2015-11014

Climate change effects on runoff in the Ötztal glacierized catchments

René R. Wijngaard, Kay Helfricht, Klaus Schneeberger, Matthias Huttenlau, Katrin Schneider, and Marc F.P. Bierkens

 

  1. Friday, 17 Apr

HS8.2.9

Hydrogeology of coastal zones: processes, consequences and potentials

Orals / Fri, 17 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room G10

09:45–10:00 EGU2015-10150

Modeling Changing Morphology and Density Dependent Groundwater Flow in a Dynamic Environment: case study

Sebastian Huizer, Marc Bierkens, and Gualbert Oude Essink

 

HS2.4.1

Hydrological extremes: from droughts to floods

Orals  / Fri, 17 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R4

16:00–16:15 EGU2015-4083

Global hydrological droughts in the 21st century under a changing hydrological regime

Henny A.J. Van Lanen, Niko Wanders, and Yoshihide Wada

 

HS2.3.4

Water quality at the catchment scale: measuring and modeling of nutrients, sediment and eutrophication impacts

Posters

/ Attendance Fri, 17 Apr, 10:30–12:00 / Red Posters

R1 EGU2015-9713

Modelling global nitrogen export to ground and surface water from natural ecosystems: impact of N deposition, climate, and CO2 concentration

Maarten Braakhekke, Karin Rebel, Stefan Dekker, Rens van Beek, Marc Bierkens, Ben Smith, and Martin Wassen

See us at AGU 2014!

You can follow our work during AGU 2014. Following is a  list of sessions, orals and posters that we are involved in. Maybe see you there!

Monday December 15 2014

14:10-14:25 Moscone West 2010: H13L-03 Global Depletion of Groundwater Resources: Past and Future Analyses (Marc Bierkens et al., Invited)

Tuesday December 16 2014

8:00 – 12:20 Moscone West Poster Hall: G21B-0446 Comparing Tide Gauge Observations to Regional Patterns of Sea-Level Change (1961–2003) (Aimee Slangen: et al. with Yoshi Wada)

8:00 – 12:20 Moscone West Poster: GC21B-0532 Linking Groundwater Use and Stress to Specific Crops Using the Groundwater Footprint in the Central Valley and High Plains Aquifer Systems, U.S. (Laurent Esnault et al. with Yoshi Wada, Rens van Beek and Marc Bierkens)

10:30-12:20 Moscone West 3016: GC22F The Effects of Anthropogenic Land-Use and Land-Cover Change on Local to Global Climate: Forcings and Feedbacks from the Past to the Future II (session co-convened by Yoshi Wada)

16:00 – 18:00 Moscone West 3003: GC24A Global and Regional Food and Water Security Under Increasing Socioeconomic Pressure and Changing Climate II (Session convened by Yoshi Wada)

16:30 – 16:45 Moscone West 3014: H24F-07 Simulating subsurface heterogeneity improves large-scale water resources predictions (Andreas Hartmann et al. with Yoshi Wada).

Wednesday December 17 2014

10:20 – 10:35 Moscone West 3011: H32E-01 Global Modeling of Withdrawal, Allocation and Consumptive Use of Surface Water and Groundwater Resources (Yoshi Wada et al. Invited)

13:40-18:00 Moscone West  Poster Hall: H33G Advances in Process-Based, Very High Resolution Hydrological Modeling Across Scales (Poster session co-convened by Marc Bierkens)

13:40 – 14:00 Moscone West 3014: H33K-01 Sustainability of global groundwater and surface water use: past reconstruction and future projections (Yoshi Wada et al. Invited)

14:00 – 14:15 Moscone West 3014: H33K-02 Reconstruction of Groundwater Depletion Using a Global Scale Groundwater Model (Inge de Graaf et al)

17:15 – 17:30 Moscone West 3010: H34C-06 eWaterCycle: Live Demonstration of an Operational Hyper Resolution Global Hydrological Model (Niels Drost et al. with Marc Bierkens and Edwin Sutanudjaja)

Thursday December 18 2014

8:00 – 12:20 Moscone West Poster hall: H41G-0913 Modeling Changing Morphology and Density Dependent Groundwater Flow in a Dynamic Environment: case study (Sebastian Huizer et al. with Marc Bierkens and Gu Oude-Essink)

10:20 – 10:35 Moscone West 3022: PCR-GLOBWB version 2.0: A High Resolution Integrated Global Hydrology and Water Resources Model (Edwin Sutanudjaja et al.)

11:35 – 11:50 Moscone West 3004: H42B-06 Increases in River Runoff Projected for High Mountain Asia’s River Basins during the 21st Century (Walter Immerzeel et al., Invited) —

17:20 – 17:40 Moscone West 3005: C44A-06 High-Resolution Monitoring of Himalayan Glacier Dynamics Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (Walter Immerzeel et al. Invited)

Friday December 19 2014

13:40 – 13:55 Moscone West 3014: H53M-01 Hyper-Resolution Global Hydrological Modelling: Rationale, Challenges and What’s Next (Marc Bierkens, Invited)

17:30 – 17:45 H54C-07 Moscone West 3011: Ensemble Evaporation Predictions from Remote Sensing in the Nile Basin (Wim Bastiaanssen et al., Invited with Yoshi Wada)

 

 

We are at GEWEX 2014 conference; Trending now: Water

Group members will be present on the 7th International Scientific Conference on the Global Water and Energy Cycle in the Hague.

Marc Bierkens: session chair in Everest I and II on monday July 14 15:30-17:30

Edwin Sutanudjaja: talk in Wolrd Forum theater: tuesday july 15 11:15-11:30.

Posters

Monday: Patricia Lopez (9-14); Nick van de Giesen/Edwin Sutanudjaja/Marc Bierkens (9-25)

Tuesday: Inge de Graaf (12-1)

Wednesday: Niko Wanders (14-15); Rianne Giesen/Walter Immerzeel (18-2); Walter immerzeel/Arthur Lutz (18-2)

See the conference site:

http://gewex.org/2014conf/home.html

Our people at AGU Fall Meeting 2013

Brian, Edwin, Inge, Niko and Yoshi are at the Fall meeting of the American Geophysical Union at San Francisco from December 8 to december 14.

These are their talks and posters:

Monday December 9

Poster Session: 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

GC11A-0965. Virtual water management in the Roman world

Brian Dermody; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Elijah Meeks; Kees Klein Goldewijk; Marc F. Bierkens; Walter Scheidel; Martin J. Wassen; Ype Van der Velde; Stefan C. Dekker

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

GC11A-0978. Assessing the impacts of Three Gorges Dam on lake inundation areas across the downstream Yangtze floodplain

Jida Wang; Yongwei Sheng; Yoshihide Wada

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

GC11C-1003. AN ADAPTATION DILEMMA CAUSED BY IMPACTS-MODELING UNCERTAINTY

Katja Frieler; Christoph Müller; Joshua W. Elliott; Jens Heinke; Almut Arneth; Marc F. Bierkens; Philippe Ciais; Douglas H. Clark; Delphine Deryng; Petra M. Doll; Pete Falloon; Balazs M. Fekete; Christian Folberth; Andrew D. Friend; Simon N. Gosling; Ingjerd Haddeland; Nikolay Khabarov; Marc R. Lomas; Yoshimitsu Masaki; Kazuya Nishina; Kathleen Neumann; Taikan Oki; Ryan Pavlick; Alexander C. Ruane; Erwin Schmid; Christoph Schmitz; Tobias Stacke; Elke Stehfest; Qiuhong Tang; Dominik Wisser

Oral Session 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3003 (Moscone West)

8:45 AM – 9:00 AM

GC11E-04. Multi-model projections and uncertainties of irrigation water demand under climate change (Invited)

Yoshihide Wada; Dominik Wisser; Stephanie Eisner; Martina Flörke; Dieter Gerten; Ingjerd Haddeland; Naota Hanasaki; Yoshimitsu Masaki; Felix T. Portmann; Tobias Stacke; Zachary D. Tessler; Jacob Schewe

Oral Session 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3003 (Moscone West)

9:30 AM – 9:45 AM

GC11E-07. Multi-model assessment of water scarcity under climate change

Jacob Schewe; Jens Heinke; Dieter Gerten; Ingjerd Haddeland; Nigel W. Arnell; Douglas B. Clark; Rutger Dankers; Stephanie Eisner; Balazs M. Fekete; Felipe J. Colon-Gonzalez; Simon N. Gosling; Hyungjun KIM; Xingcai Liu; Yoshimitsu Masaki; Felix T. Portmann; Yusuke Satoh; Tobias Stacke; Qiuhong Tang; Yoshihide Wada; Dominik Wisser; torsten albrecht; Katja Frieler; Franziska Piontek; Lila Warszawski; Pavel Kabat

Oral Session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3014 (Moscone West)

3:12 PM – 3:25 PM

H13O-07. A high resolution global scale groundwater model

Inge E. de Graaf; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Marc F. Bierkens

 

Tuesday December 10

Poster Session 1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H23E-1308. eWaterCycle: Developing a hyper resolution global hydrological model

Niels Drost; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Rolf Hut; Susan C. Steele-Dunne; Kor de Jong; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Derek Karssenberg; Marc F. Bierkens; Nick Van De Giesen

Oral session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3003 (Moscone West)

1:55 PM – 2:10 PM

GC23F-02. Multimodel Estimate of Global Water Resources Affected by Human Interventions and Climate Change

Ingjerd Haddeland; Hester Biemans; Martina Flörke; Naota Hanasaki; Tobias Stacke; Zachary D. Tessler; Yoshihide Wada

Oral Session 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

4:45 PM – 5:00 PM

H24E-04. The benefits of using remotely sensed soil moisture in parameter identification of large-scale hydrological models

Derek Karssenberg; Niko Wanders; Ad de Roo; Steven de Jong; Marc F. Bierkens

 

Wednesday  December 11

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H31H-1303. Global Scale, Local Relevance: Hydrological Modeling Using PCR-GLOBWB-2.0 At Five Minute Resolution Using Multimodel Climate Change Scenarios

Menno W. Straatsma; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Ludovicus P. Van Beek

Poster Session 1:40 PM – 6:00 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H33B-1352. The PCR-GLOBWB global hydrological reanalysis product

Marc F. Bierkens; Niko Wanders; Edwin Sutanudjaja; Ludovicus P. Van Beek

 

Thursday December 12

Oral session 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3020 (Moscone West)

5:45 PM – 6:00 PM

H44E-08. The potential of remotely sensed soil moisture for operational flood forecasting

Niko Wanders; Derek Karssenberg; Ad de Roo; Steven de Jong; Marc F. Bierkens

Oral Session 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM; 3003 (Moscone West)

5:15 PM – 5:30 PM

GC44C-05. Global trends in future hydrological drought

Henny Van Lanen; Niko Wanders; Yoshihide Wada

 

Friday December 13           

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

H51N-1385. Developing a high resolution groundwater model for Indonesia

Edwin Sutanudjaja; Inge E. de Graaf; Koko Alberti; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Marc F. Bierkens

Oral session 8:00 AM – 10:00 AM; 3022 (Moscone West)

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM

H51P-02. Global River Flood Risk in a Changing World (Invited)

Hessel Winsemius; Philip Ward; Arno Bouwman; Ludovicus P. Van Beek; Brenden Jongman; Elke Stehfest; Marc F. Bierkens; Jeroen Aerts; Willem Ligtvoet; Jaap Kwadijk; Frederiek Sperna Weiland

Oral Session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3022 (Moscone West)

3:10 PM – 3:25 PM

H53J-07. Assessment of transboundary aquifers of the world—vulnerability arising from human water use (Invited)

Yoshihide Wada; Lena Heinrich

Oral Session 1:40 PM – 3:40 PM; 3022 (Moscone West)

3:25 PM – 3:40 PM

H53J-08. Assessing regional groundwater stress for nations using multiple data sources with the groundwater footprint (Invited)

Thomas P. Gleeson; Yoshihide Wada

Poster Session 8:00 AM – 12:20 PM; Hall A-C (Moscone South)

PP51A-1908. The Tropical Pacific: A changeable communicator or Holocene solar forcing

Brian Dermody; Ype Van der Velde; Marc F. Bierkens; Hugo J. Boer, De; Timme Donders; Stefan C. Dekker; Martin J. Wassen; Sybren S. Drijfhout

 

Come and see us at EGU 2013!

Many of us are at EGU 2013 next week. Come and see the contributions from our group:

CL0
Open Session on Climate: Past, Present and Future

Orals Mon, 08 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room Y6
09:15–09:30
EGU2013-11770
How climate change will exacerbate global water scarcity
Jacob Schewe, Jens Heinke, Dieter Gerten, Ingjerd Haddeland, Nigel Arnell, Douglas Clark, Rutger Dankers, Stephanie Eisner, Balázs Fekete, Hyungjun Kim, Xingcai Liu, Yoshimitsu Masaki, Felix Portmann, Yusuke Satoh, Tobias Stacke, Qiuhong Tang, Yoshihide Wada, Dominik Wisser, Torsten Albrecht and the ISI-MIP Team

HS3.3
Poster Session on Open Source Computing in Hydrology 
Poster Summaries & Discussions: PSD19.1 / Mon, 08 Apr, 15:30–16:15 / Room R12 
Posters
Attendance Mon, 08 Apr, 17:30–19:00
EGU2013-10337

R312
Large scale stochastic spatio-temporal modelling with PCRaster
Derek Karssenberg, Niels Drost, Oliver Schmitz, Kor de Jong, and Marc F.P. Bierkens
EGU2013-13933
R315
Spatial rainfall data in open source environment
Hanneke Schuurmans, Jan Maarten Verbree, Hidde Leijnse, Klaas-Jan van Heeringen, Remko Uijlenhoet, Marc Bierkens, Nick van de Giesen, Jan Gooijer, and Gert van den Houten

HS7.3/CL2.12/NP1.4
Water, climate and health (co-organized)   

Posters
Attendance Tue, 09 Apr, 17:30–19:00
EGU2013-2613
R318
Assessment of the Effects of Climate Change on the Mobility and Distribution of Metals and Pathogens at the River Basin Scale
Maria Stergiadi, Ton De Nijs, Ankie Sterk, Marcel Van Der Perk, and Marc Bierkens

HS2.5
Large scale hydrology

Orals
Wed, 10 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R13
13:45–14:00
EGU2013-3179
Dynamic Attribution of Global Water Demand to Surface Water and Groundwater Resources: Effects of Abstractions and Return Flows on River Discharge
Inge de Graaf, Rens van Beek, Yoshi Wada, and Marc Bierkens 
14:45–15:00
Upscaling drought information from the catchment scale to the global scale: how seasonality in climate influences drought characteristics
Anne Van Loon, Erik Tijdeman, Niko Wanders, Henny Van Lanen, Adriaan Teuling, and Remko Uijlenhoet

Posters
Attendance Wed, 10 Apr, 17:30–19:00
EGU2013-3284
R214
Global scale groundwater flow model
Edwin Sutanudjaja, Inge de Graaf, Ludovicus van Beek, and Marc Bierkens
EGU2013-3337
R215
eWaterCycle: Developing a hyper resolution global hydrological model
Edwin Sutanudjaja, Rolf Hut, Niels Drost, Susan Steele-Dunne, Kor de Jong, Ludovicus van Beek, Derek Karssenberg, Nick van de Giesen, and Marc Bierkens 

Drought and water scarcity: hydrological monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve water management
Orals      / Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
08:45–09:00
Future hydrological drought in the context of water scarcity
Henny A.J. van Lanen and Niko Wanders

GI2.6/HS6.8
Merging hydrologic models and Earth Observation data for reliable information on water (co-organized) 

Posters
Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00 
EGU2013-12019
R165
eWaterCycle: real time assimilation of massive data streams into a hyper-resolution global hydrological model
Rolf Hut, Edwin Sutanudjaja, Niels Drost, Susan Steele-Dunne, Kor de Jong, Ludovicus van Beek, Nick van de Giesen, and Marc Bierkens
EGU2013-14235
R172
Dutch national rainfallradar project: a unique corporation
Hanneke Schuurmans, Jan Maarten Verbree, Hidde Leijnse, Klaas-Jan van Heeringen, Remko Uijlenhoet, Mark Bierkens, Nick van de Giesen, Jan Gooijer, and Gert van den Houten

HS4.3/AS4.20/NH1.13
Ensemble hydro-meteorological forecasting for improved risk management: across scales and applications (co-organized)   

Orals

Thu, 11 Apr, 13:30–17:00 / Room R6
16:00–16:15
EGU2013-4273
Skill of a global seasonal ensemble streamflow forecasting system
Naze Candogan Yossef, Hessel Winsemius, Albrecht Weerts, Rens van Beek, and Marc Bierkens 

HS4.4
Drought and water scarcity: hydrological monitoring, modelling and forecasting to improve water management   

Orals
Thu, 11 Apr, 08:30–12:00 / Room R6
11:00–11:15
EGU2013-6060
Seasonal Predictability of Water Scarcity at the Global Scale
Albrecht Weerts, Hessel Winsemius, Emanuel Dutra, Joost Beckers, Reinder Brolsma, Rens van Beek, Florian Pappenberger, Rogier Westerhoff, and Marc Bierkens

HS6.2
Remote sensing of soil moisture

Posters
Attendance Thu, 11 Apr, 17:30–19:00
EGU2013-10215
R373
The benefits of using remotely sensed soil moisture in parameter identification of large-scale hydrological models
Niko Wanders, Marc F.P. Bierkens, Steven M. de Jong, Ad de Roo, and Derek Karssenberg

HS4.5
Hydrology for decision-making: the value of forecasts, predictions, scenarios, outlooks and foresights 

Posters

Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 10:30–12:00
EGU2013-10355
R293
Water2Invest: Global facility for calculating investments needed to bridge the climate-induced water gap
Menno Straatsma, Peter Droogers, Jairus Brandsma, Wouter Buytaert, Derek Karssenberg, Karen Meijer, Maaike van Aalst, Rens van Beek, Yoshihide Wada, and Marc Bierkens 

SSS9.5/GM4.8
Interactions between soils, organisms and hydrogeomorphological processes – understanding landscapes and ecosystems dynamics in response to disturbances regimes  

Posters
Attendance Fri, 12 Apr, 15:30–17:00
EGU2013-5715
B563
Assessing the relative effect of vegetation and soils on stream flow response in relation to vegetation recovery
Noemí Lana-Renault, Derek Karssenberg, M.Pilar Serrano, and Marc Bierkens
EGU2013-14039
B565
Farming in Prehistoric Europe: modelling the impact of the first agriculturists on the landscape
Rens van Beek and Rik Feiken

See us at EGU 2012!

The following papers will be presented at the next EGU meeting in Vienna, from Monday 23th of April to Friday 27th of April

Oral Programme Mon, 23 Apr, 15:30–17:00 / Room 38 15:30–15:45
EGU2012-2055 Non-sustainable groundwater sustaining irrigation – a global assessment Y. Wada, L.P.H. van Beek, and M.F.P. Bierkens

Oral Programme Mon, 23 Apr, 13:30–17:00 Room 33 16:00–16:15
EGU2012-13081 Patterns and Pathways of Evolving Catchment Response in a Medium-Sized Mediterranean Catchment on a Millennium Scale
L.P.H. van Beek and M.F.P. Bierkens

Oral Programme Wed, 25 Apr, 13:30–17:00 Room 36 15:45–16:00
EGU2012-5338 Using high-resolution soil moisture modelling to assess the uncertainty of microwave remotely sensed soil moisture products at the correct spatial and temporal support
N. Wanders, D. Karssenberg, M.F.P. Bierkens, J.C. Van Dam, and S.M. De Jong

Oral Programme Thu, 26 Apr, 08:30–10:00 Room 36 09:45–10:00
EGU2012-6629 Can we monitor groundwater head variation from space? Coupling ERS spaceborne microwave observations to groundwater dynamics
E.H. Sutanudjaja, S.M. de Jong, F.C. van Geer, and M.F.P. Bierkens

Oral Programme Thu, 26 Apr, 15:30–17:00 Room 2 16:30–16:45
EGU2012-2765 Automated geomorphological mapping using Multiple Point Geostatistics E. Vannametee, L.V. Babel, D. Karssenberg, J. Schuur, M.R. Hendriks, and M.F.P. Bierkens

Oral Programme Fri, 27 Apr, 08:30–12:00 Room 3 09:30–09:45
EGU2012-13141 (invited) Modelling Landscape Dynamics in a Highland Mediterranean Catchment: Establishing the impact of Climate Variation and Human Activity
L.P.H. van Beek, H. Feiken, T.W.J. van Asch, and M.F.P. Bierkens

Poster Programme Attendance Mon, 23 Apr, 17:30–19:00 Hall A A165
EGU2012-2008 Value assessment of a global hydrological forecasting system
N. Candogan Yossef, H. Winsemius, L.P.H. van Beek, E. van Beek, and M.F.P. Bierkens

Poster Programme Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 Hall Z Z96
EGU2012-4320 Early-warning signals (potentially) reduce uncertainty in forecasted timing of critical shifts
D. Karssenberg and M.F.P. Bierkens

Poster Programme Attendance Tue, 24 Apr, 17:30–19:00 Hall A A199
EGU2012-1988 The effects of groundwater abstraction on low flows
I.E.M. de Graaf, L.P.H. van Beek, Y. Wada, and M.F.P. Bierkens

Poster Programme Attendance Wed, 25 Apr, 17:30–19:00 Hall A A169
EGU2012-6138 Human water consumption intensifies hydrological drought worldwide
M. F. P. Bierkens, Y. Wada, D. Wisser, N. Wanders, and L. P. H. Van Beek